The Art Explora Foundation uses cookies to improve your experience on the website. View the Privacy Policy for more information.

ART EXPLORA

  

Disclaimer  

Website address: www.artexplora.org

Owner: Art Explora, a foundation with permanent capital of 4 million euros

Registered in the Trade and Companies Register (R.C.S) of Paris under no. 892 486 671

With head office located at 9 BOULEVARD DE LA MADELEINE in 75001 Paris

VAT number: FR28879640399

Telephone: 01.87.89.91.01

Email: contact@artexplora.org

Publication manager: Léa Forget

Design : Alasta (Product Design Studio)

Developpement : Scroll

Hosted by: Webflow

Privacy policy

Article 1 : Introduction

This privacy policy applies to the Art Explora site.

Its purpose is to present the following elements to users of the site:

o The way in which their personal information is gathered and processed. By personal  information is meant all information that could make it possible to identify a user. This  involves in particular first name and surname, age, postal address, email address, user’s  location and/or IP address;  

o What rights users have concerning this type of information;  

o Who is in charge of processing the personal information that is gathered and processed;  o To whom such information is communicated;

o Where applicable, the site’s cookie policy.

Art Explora declares that it is firmly committed to compliance with the applicable laws and  regulations with respect to data protection, and that it always undertakes to maintain data security,  confidentiality and integrity.

Art Explora formally undertakes never to sell, rent out, exchange or freely disclose any personal  information whatsoever.

Article 2 : General principles with respect to the gathering and  processing of information

In accordance with the provisions of article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the gathering and  processing of data concerning site users upholds the following principles:

- Legality, loyalty and transparency: the information may only be gathered and processed with  the consent of the user, who is the owner of the information. Each time the personal  information is gathered, the user will be notified that his or her information is being gathered  and of the reasons why it is being gathered;

- Limitation of purposes: the gathering and processing of information is carried out with a view  to achieving one or more of the goals set down in this privacy policy;  

- Minimisation of gathering and processing of the information: the information is only stored  for a limited period, and the user is notified as regards its length. If it is not possible to  communicate said information, the user is notified of the criteria used to determine the  length of time the information is stored for;  

- Integrity and confidentiality of information gathered and processed: the data processing  manager undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the information  gathered.

In order to ensure this is done lawfully, and in accordance with the requirements of article 6 of  European Regulation 2016/679, the gathering and processing of personal information may only take  place provided at least one of the following conditions are met:  

- The user has given their express consent;

- The processing is required for the proper performance of a contract;

- The processing fulfils a legal obligation;  

- The processing can be justified on grounds connected with the safeguarding of the vital  interests of the person concerned or of another private individual;  

- The processing can be justified on grounds connected with the performance of a public  interest mission or a mission relating to the public authorities;  

- The processing and gathering of personal information is required due to legitimate and  private interests pursued by the processing manager or a third party.

Article 3 : personal information gathered and processed within  the framework of browsing of the site  

Information gathered and processed and collection method

The information gathered by the site Art Explora is gathered according to the final purpose of the  associated processing:  

- Subscription to the newsletter: the site gathers the information required for the  authentication of the subscriber, i.e. surname, first name, country of residence and messaging  address.

- The volunteering form: the site gathers the information required in order to become a  volunteer for the Art Explora foundation, i.e. surname, first name, civil status, address,  postcode and country of residence, messaging address, telephone number, date of birth,  professional status, assignments of interest to the future volunteer, any additional comments.  

- Making of online donations: the site gathers data on civil status, postal and electronic contact  details.

- Connection data: connection data are collected to guarantee the security and traceability of  personal information. This data is also used for statistical purposes linked to site consultation  and visits.  

Use of data gathered

The gathering of the data referenced above is performed for the following reasons:

- to ensure the newsletter is sent out correctly;

- to contact potential foundation volunteers and offer them assignments that are connected  with their interests;

- to allow web surfers to make online donations to the Art Explora foundation;  - to manage the donor relationship, the issuing of tax relief receipts and where applicable for  the performance of statistical analysis;

- to guarantee the security and traceability of personal information;

- to produce statistics for site consultation and visits.  

Who the personal information is sent to

Access to personal information is limited to the departments of Art Explora and its subcontractors  with whom Art Explora is contractually linked with a view to successfully fulfilling the goal of the  processing.

Length of time the information is kept

The length of the period during which the personal information is kept varies depending on the  purpose of the processing:

• Creation of a personal e-learning account: your personal information is kept for 3 years (36  months) after the last login.

• Saving of subscriber progress: your personal information is kept for 3 years (36 months) after  the last login.

• Making an online donation: in accordance with article L. 102 E of the Tax Procedure Code,  your personal data is kept for 6 years after the last donation made.

• Subscribing to the Art Explora newsletter: your personal information is kept indefinitely after  you subscribe. You can unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe links in each newsletter or  by writing to the following email address: contact@artexplora.org

• Login data: personal information linked to logins is kept for 3 years (36 months). • Cookies: the maximum period of time for which cookies are stored is 13 months starting from  the date on which your consent was obtained.

Hosting of data  

The Art Explora website is hosted by Webflow

Data security

Art Explora is particularly attached to the personal information we gather and process. These  operations are performed in a secure manner.

The site has an SSL certificate to guarantee that the information and data transfers that pass through  the site are secure.

The purpose of an SSL (“Secure Socket Layer”) certificate is to secure the data exchanged between  the user and the site.

Article 4 : data processing manager

The data processing manager  

The data processing manager responsible for the handling of personal information is the Art Explora  digital department.

It can be contacted at the following address: contact@artexplora.org.

Obligations of the data processing manager

The processing manager undertakes to protect the personal information gathered, not to send it to  any third parties without the user being notified and to comply with the end uses for which this  information has been gathered.  

If the integrity, confidentiality or security of the personal information is compromised, the processing  manager shall notify the user of this fact using any means available.

Article 5 : rights of the user

In accordance with the regulations with respect to the processing of personal information, the user  has the rights listed below.

In order for the data processing manager to be able to fulfil his or her request, the user must send to  him the following: first name(s) and surname, email address.

The processing manager must reply to the user within a period not to exceed 30 (thirty) days.

A. Presentation of the user’s rights as regards the gathering and  processing of information

a. Right to access, right to correct and right to delete

The user may consult, update or correct his or her personal information, or request its deletion, by  following the procedure detailed below:

Submit an express request to the data protection supervisor.

b. Data portability right

The user has the right to request the portability of his or her personal information held by the site to  another site, whilst abiding by the following procedure:

Submit an express request to the data protection supervisor.

c. Right to restrict and oppose data processing

The user has the right to request that the processing of his or her data by the site be restricted, or to  oppose said processing. The site may not refuse any such request, unless it is able to demonstrate  the existence of legitimate and compelling grounds that prevail over the interests and rights of the  user.

If he or she wishes to request the restriction of personal information processing or to oppose said  processing, the user must follow the procedure below:

Submit an express request to the data protection supervisor.

d. Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subjected  to any decisions based exclusively on an automated process if the decision results in legal  implications for him or her, or substantially affects him or her in a similar manner.

e. Right to determine what is done with the information after death

The user is reminded that he or she may decide what should be done with the information gathered  and processed in the event of death, in accordance with law no. 2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.

f. Right of appeal

If the data processing manager decides not to reply to the user’s request and the user wishes to  appeal against this decision, or if he or she thinks that one of the rights listed above has been  violated, he or she has the right to lodge an appeal with CNIL.

The appeal can be addressed online to https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes or by post to the following  address:

Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés

3 Place de Fontenoy

TSA 80715

75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

B. Personal information concerning minors

In accordance with the provisions of article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the Data  Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over may consent to the processing of their personal  information.

If the user is a minor aged under 15 years, the consent of a legal representative or guardian will be  required before the personal information may be gathered and processed.

The site editor reserves the right to check using any available means that the user is aged over 15  years or that the user has obtained the consent of a legal representative or guardian before browsing  the site.

Article 6 : use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file transferred from a web server to your web browser or hard disk when you  visit a website. If your web browser is configured to accept cookies, they will be stored on the web  browser or hard disk until their expiry date has passed or you have deleted the cookies yourself.

The Art Explora website uses cookies for the following purposes:

• Audience measurement: to monitor statistical data on frequentation of the site (information  about the browser used by your device and the operating system that you use, the IP address  of the device you are using and the web pages you consult)

• Cookies which are only required to ensure the correct functioning of a tool or to allow you to  use the services that we provide

By browsing this website, you indicate your consent to the depositing of cookies on your browser.

You can choose to configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, notify you when a  cookie is sent about its validity period and content, and you can have the option of refusing its saving  on your terminal, as well as deleting your cookies periodically.

If you refuse the saving of cookies in your browser, you will no longer benefit from the functionalities  enabled by these cookies. For example, you will no longer be able to access your secure private space  using a memorised password. You will therefore have to re-enter your passwords each time you log  in.

Article 7 : conditions regarding amendments to the privacy policy 

The site editor reserves the right to amend the policy with a view to guaranteeing compliance with  applicable law. As a result, the user is invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly so that  he or she can be kept informed of the latest changes made.  

We hereby inform the user that this privacy policy was last updated on 06/05/2021

Article 8 : acceptance of the privacy policy by the user 

By browsing the site, the user indicates that he or she has read and understood this privacy policy  and that he or she accepts its conditions, more specifically with regard to the gathering and  processing of his or her personal information.